Skip to content ↓

Members of the Governing Body take a full and active role in the school and they work very closely with the Head Teacher.

Parent Governors

Name Term of Office

Mrs Vinessa Brant

22 October 2015 to 21 October 2019

Mrs Kate Ceeney 

29 March 2016 to 28 March 2020

Mr Syed Hussain 

29 March 2016 to 28 March 2020

Mrs Jagrutee Jani

22 October 2015 to 21 October 2019

Mr Mrudang Patel

29 October 2015 to 28 October 2019

LEA Representative Governors

Name Term of Office

Cllr. Michael Stark

27 November 2016 to 26 November 2020

Staff Governors

Name Term of Office

Ms Caroline Horner

10 October 2016 to 9 October 2020

Ms Jo Pomeroy

n/a

Community Governors

Name Term of Office

Mrs Jackie Beaumont

28 September 2015 to 27 September 2019

Mr Sid Bright  (Vice Chair)

28 September 2015 to 27 September 2019

Mrs Patsy Whiteside 28 September 2015 to 27 September 2019

Mr Bill Brock (Chair)

28 September 2015 to 27 September 2019

Ms Dal Channa 30 June 2016 to 29 June 2020
Mrs Tanya Stoton 30 June 2016 to 29 June 2020
Ms Sarah Bagnall 30 June 2016 to 29 June 2020

If you wish to write to the Chair of Governors, Mr Bill Brock, or to the Clerk to the Governors Mrs Christina Thompson, please do so c/o Woodford County High School governors@woodford.redbridge.sch.uk

  • Healthy School
  • Investors in Careers
  • Ofsted
  • Digital Schoolhouse