Skip to content ↓

Senior Staff

Head

Ms J. Pomeroy

M A

St Andrew’s

Deputy Head

Mr C. Jenkins

B A

London

Assistant Heads

Dr C. Ashraff (Science)

PhD

London

 

Ms E. Fearnhamm (History)

M A

Cambridge

 

Mrs M. Greenfield (Science)

B Sc

London

Departments

Art

Mrs S. Jerome

M A

Goldsmiths

  Mrs J. Appleby    

Classics

Mr J. McClelland

B A

St. Andrew’s

 

Mrs S. Easton

(KS5 Co-ordinator)

B A

London

  Miss S. Foster    

Creative Technologies

Ms N. Hossein

(Head of Year 11)

BSc

London

 

Mr J. Baines

BSc Middlesex
 

Ms S. Siddiq

(Head of Year 10)

B A Sheffield
 

Miss J. Ford

B A

 

Brighton

Economics

Mrs K. Patel

(WRL Co-ordinator)

M A

India

English

Mrs G. Charlton

B A

London

 

Dr S. Christensen

(EPQ Coordinator)

 

 

 

Ms S. Faid

B A

Open University

 

Mr A Mills

 

 

  Ms M. Nairn M A Manchester
 

Mr L. Pritchard

 

 

  Ms J. Starcevic Ph d Purdue, USA
Food and Nutrition Mr M. Leather    

Geography

Mr I. Saxton

(SEN Coordinator)

B A

Cheltenham & Gloucester

 

Mrs B. Hawks 

(Head of Year 7)

B Sc

 

Exeter

  Miss T. West    

History

Ms J. Heeks

B A

Cambridge

 

Mrs. N. Christie*

M A

London

  Miss L. Keith B A Nottingham

Mathematics

Mrs L. Lloyd

 

 

 

Mrs S. Ali

 

 

  Dr M. Jafari B Sc London
  Miss S. Malik B Sc London
 

Mrs T. Patel

 

 

  Ms F. Rickard M Math Oxford
 

Miss T. Senyah

M Sc

London

 

Mrs Y. Thompson*

B A

London

Modern Languages

Miss M. Heath (Acting HOD)

B A

Loughborough

 

Mrs A. Gaskell

B A

France

  Ms H. Longmate*    
  Miss H. Summers    
  Mrs C. White*    

Music

Mr A. Ashman Jones

M A

York

 

Ms K. Hannent*

B Mus London

Physical Education

Miss J. Brosnan (Acting HOD)

 

 
 

Mrs H. Baillie

(KS3 Co-ordinator)

B Sc

Southampton

 

Miss V. James

 

 
  Mrs K. Richardson B A Greenwich

Psychology

Ms E. Liebeskind*  

(Peer Support Co-ordinator)

B A

Leeds

Religious Studies

Mr G. Edwards (Acting HOD)

 

 

 

Ms M. Whitworth

B A

Oxford

  Ms B. Moore B A Manchester

Science

Miss K. Estruch

M A

Nottingham
  Miss H. Bickley* B Sc Liverpool
  Mr A. Carter B Sc Colorado, USA
 

Mr N. Howes

B Sc

Sheffield

 

Mrs S. Khan*

B Sc

Brunel

 

Mr T. Le

B Sc

London

 

Mr M. Lootfun

   
 

Mrs Z. Razzaque (NELTA)

 

 

 

Miss S. Patel

M Sc London
  Mrs J. Peters B Sc Bangor
  Miss P. Sehmi* B Sc London
  Ms I. Ahmad B Sc London
  Miss S. Zakir B Sc London

* denotes part-time members of staff

Instrumental Tuition

Cello

Ms A. Grote

Singing

Mrs Y. Thompson

Guitar

Mr A. Slaven

Violin

Mr P. Newman

Piano

Mrs V. Calloman

Brass

Ms E. Vickers

Woodwind

Miss K. Cuzner

Drum

Mr A. Bringwyn


Language Assistants

French Assistant

 Miss C. Pierre

German Assistant

 Miss A. Wiesinger

 

Support Staff 

School Business Manager/Senior Staff

Assistant School Business Manager

Mrs S. Fonseca

Ms L. Thomas

School Office Manager 

Ms E. Wightman

Receptionist (Mornings) Mrs S. Arulanantham/Mrs S. Wevill
Receptionist (Afternoons) Ms J. Thompson

Examinations & Data Administrative Officer

Mrs D. Liddle

Sims Officer

Mrs G. Manning

School Accounts Assistant

Ms J. Fontaine

Headteacher's PA (with HR and admin for Governors) Mrs C. Thompson
Administrative Support Mr L. Hamilton

Key Stage Administrators

Miss N. Allen (KS3)
Mrs M. Eaton (KS4)
Mrs N. Myers (KS5)

Sixth Form Administrative Assistant Miss S. Henton (KS5)
Cover and After School Clubs Coordinator Ms S. Dawson

Pupil Health & Welfare and WRL Administrator

Student Guidance Officer

Mrs L. Sawyer

Mrs S. Holman

Network Manager/Senior Staff

Mrs R. Del Giudice

Network & Systems Administrator

Mr P. Whelan

IT Infrastructure Technician Mr M. Brablik
School Librarian Mrs D. Horn

Senior Lab Technician

Mrs E. Smith (Chemistry)

Laboratory Technicians

Mr N. Gurnett (Physics)

Mrs Atiyah Huda (General)
Miss A. Javed (Biology)

Design Technology Technicians

Miss N. Dhiman (Art)
Mr A. Monks (Creative Technologies)
Mrs A. Rhodes (Food)

Midday Supervisor

Midday Assistants

Mrs L. Hatwell

Mrs A. Gnahoua

Mrs S. Khan

Mrs A. Maoude

Ms F. Khan

Mrs M. Ropceanu

Mrs S. Wevill

Mrs J. Kelliher

Resident Caretaker

Mr P. Quinlan

Assistant Caretakers

Mr D. Stimson

Mr R. Stringer

Relief Caretakers

Mr P. McGillicuddy

Mr B. Fuller

  • Sunday Times London State School of the Year 2019
  • Woodford 100 Years
  • Healthy School
  • Investors in Careers
  • London School Music Excellence Award 2018
  • Ofsted
  • ASGS
  • Research Mark
  • The Parliamentary review
  • Top 100 Stem School
  • 360 degree Safe Award
  • TFL Award-Gold
  • School Leadership Programme